top of page
Carpric/Caprylic triglycerides (MCT oil)

Carpric/Caprylic triglycerides (MCT oil)

S$29.00Price

CAS No: 65381-09-1 / 73398-61-5
EINECS No: 265-724-3 / 277-452-2

 

Caprylic/capric Triglyceride is a super smooth ingredient that locks in moisture on the skin and hair without leaving them greasy or oily. This ingredient is found in a large variety of cosmetic and skin care products such as lipstick, eyeliners, and moisturizers. It is also an antioxidant that protects the skin and preserves the product it is added in. Even though it is derived from oils, Caprylic/capric triglyceride is not comedogenic and does not cause acne or breakouts.

 

uses in Cosmetic & Personal Care
- Oil baths, sunscreen lotions and preparations where high emollient concentrations are required.
- Due to its stability, solubility and excellent spreading properties, it can be used as a solvent and
penetrating agent in various cosmetic formulations.

 

Food Industries
Widely used as

  • Solubilizer /carrier in food flavors
  • Pan-release agent
  • As moisture barrier in dried fruits, confectionery products
  • Solubilizer /plasticizer in soft chewing confectioneries
  • Energy source in sports nutrients, pet food, infant food
  • Cloudy agent in beverages
  • Source of fats in baked foods

 

Packaging:

0.5kg/Bottle 

1Kg/Bottle 

4Kg/Bottle 

10Kg/Bottle 

 

Storage Condition:
Store in a cool and dry place away from heat.

Related Products